For Immediate Release
[…] Michigan law has not been changed to reflect that decision though, and the role of the state in issuing marriage licenses has not been addressed at all.
Pastor Neil Carrick has sued the Michigan Attorney General and Governor to overturn laws that can be used to fine and jail those who perform a marriage without a license from the state.
Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) section 551.14 states that if an officiate “knowingly joins any persons in marriage contrary to the provisions of this chapter, he or she shall forfeit for each offense a sum not exceeding $500.00”. Section 551.106 states they “shall be punished by a fine of 100 dollars, or in default of payment thereof, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of 90 days”.
These laws are the focus of the lawsuit. If a couple merely wants a private ceremony and does not want to receive the state “benefits” of a licensed marriage contract, why should the official performing a private ceremony be punished for it?