General Election Candidates Nominated in Gaylord

General Election Candidates Nominated in Gaylord

General Election Candidates in Wayne County had their papers filed at the Wayne County Clerk by LPWC Chair Scotty Boman and Gregory Creswell (he took the picture).

General Election Candidates in Wayne County had their papers filed at the Wayne County Clerk by LPWC Chair Scotty Boman and Gregory Creswell (he took the picture).

By Greg Stempfle, Chair

Lansing, MI – Delegates to the Libertarian Party of Michigan State Convention nominated their statewide general election candidates for public office on Saturday at Treetops Resort in Gaylord. On Monday, all of the candidate paperwork was filed with the various state, county, and township election officials across the state.

The party nominated 61 candidates for the 2020 general election; nine candidates for US Congress, ten candidates for the Michigan State House, eight candidates for statewide office, and 32 for county and township races.

The two nominations for the State Board of Education went to Bill Hall, an attorney from Rockford and Richard Hewer, an associate professor at Ferris State, from Big Rapids. Kerry Morgan of Redford, and Katherine Nepton of Lansing, were selected as the party nominees for Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court.

These candidates will join the Libertarian ticket in Michigan along with Presidential candidate Jo Jorgensen and Vice Presidential candidate Jeremy “Spike” Cohen who were chosen by national party delegates at an online convention over Memorial Day weekend. The Michigan party also selected the sixteen Electoral College delegates that would represent Michigan should Libertarian Presidential candidate Jo Jorgensen win the state.

In addition to nominating candidates for public office, delegates also voted on a pair of resolutions targeting politicians from both establishment parties. The first was a resolution condemning President Donald Trump’s use of US military forces against Americans on US soil and the second against Governor Gretchen Whitmer’s overuse of executive orders to fight the coronavirus outbreak.

The following candidates have been nominated by the Libertarian Party of Michigan to appear on the November ballot:

2020 Libertarian Party of Michigan Candidates

President of the United States

Jo Jorgensen

Vice President of the United States

Jeremy “Spike” Cohen

State Board of Education

William Hall (Rockford)
Richard A. Hewer (Big Rapids)

Michigan State University Board of Trustees

William Tyler White (Bath)

University of Michigan Board of Regents

James Lewis Hudler (Chelsea)
Eric Larson (Grand Rapids)

Wayne State University Board of Governors

Jonathan Elgas (Brighton)

Michigan Supreme Court Justice (Non-partisan)

Kerry Lee Morgan (Redford)
Katherine Mary Nepton (Lansing)

Representative in Congress

District 1 – Benjamin Boren (Charlevoix)
District 2 – Max Riekse (Fruitport)
District 4 – David Canny (Linden)
District 5 – James Harris (Fenton)
District 6 – Jeffrey Depoy (Berrien Center)
District 8 – Joseph Hartman (Pinckney)
District 9 – Michael Saliba (Clinton Township)
District 11 – Leonard Schwartz (Oak Park)
District 14 – Lisa Lane Gioia (West Bloomfield)

State Representative

District 1 – Gregory Creswell (Detroit)
District 27 – Gregory Stempfle (Ferndale)
District 28 – Frederick Horndt (Warren)
District 35 – Timothy Yow (Southfield)
District 37 – James Young (Farmington Hills)
District 39 – Anthony Croff (West Bloomfield)
District 63 – Rafael F Wolf (Kalamazoo)
District 64 – Dr. Norman Peterson (Jackson)
District 73 – Ron Heeren (Grand Rapids)
District 104 – Jason Crum (Traverse City)

Antrim County

Mancelona Township Trustee – Donna Gundle-Krieg

Barry County

County Commissioner – District 5 – Dakota Keeler

Benzie County

Homestead Township Clerk – Frank Pelky

Cheboygan County

Treasurer – James Johnson
County Commissioner – District 3 – Andy Evans
County Commissioner – District 7 – Dana Carver
Benton Township Trustee – Mike Mankin III

Grand Traverse

Blair Township Trustee – Cory Dean

Ionia County

Portland Township Supervisor – Joseph Gillotte

Jackson County

Grass Lake Township Trustee – Andrew Wrenbeck

Kent County

Sheriff – John Stedman
Clerk – Jamie Lewis
Drain Commissioner- Alex Avery

Macomb County

District 1 – Deidre Griffith
District 13 – Matt Saliba
Armada Township Trustee – Jim Fulner 

Manistee County

County Commissioner District 7 – David Holmer

Muskegon County

Fruitport Township Parks Commission – Richard Riekse

Oakland County

County Executive – Connor Nepomuceno
Commerce Township Supervisor – Bruce Jaquays

Otsego County

County Sheriff – Joseph Charles
County Prosecutor – Jason Evans
Elmira Township Trustee – Ryan Pallas

Ottowa County

County Clerk – Mary Buzuma

Washtenaw County

Ypsilanti Township Parks Commission – Elizabeth Corder [incumbent]

Wayne County

County Prosecuting Attorney – Daniel Ziemba
County Register of Deeds – Richard Secula
County Commissioner – District 4 – Loel Gnadt
County Commissioner – District 11 – Jami VanAlstine
County Commissioner – District 12 –  Andrew Chadderdon
County Commissioner – District 14 – Wesley Crouse
Plymouth Township Trustee – Joseph LeBlanc

Nonpartisan endorsement

Scotty Boman – Detroit Community Advisory Council – District 4