Dinner & Dialogue: MI House of Representatives Candidate Forum

Dinner & Dialogue: MI House of Representatives Candidate Forum

Capitol Dome. Source: Wikipedia

Capitol Dome. Source: Wikipedia

When:
July 12, 2018 @ 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
2018-07-12T17:30:00-04:00
2018-07-12T20:30:00-04:00
Where:
Detroit Police Athletic League Headquarters Banquet Hall
1680 Michigan Ave
Detroit, MI 48216
USA
Cost:
Free
Contact:
Advance Registration
(313) 334-3131
Dinner & Dialogue: MI House of Representatives Candidate Forum @ Detroit Police Athletic League Headquarters Banquet Hall | Detroit | Michigan | United States

[Not an official LPM event, but may be of interest to some members]

Description

CitizenDetroit is hosting the next event in its Candidate Forum Dinner & Dialogue Series!

The State House of Representatives is pivotal to the progress of our communities. This forum will allow you time to talk one-on-one with the candidates in your district (you will be seated based on your district to allow you this opportunity). All candidates have been invited (complete list below)!

Learn and share questions and concerns that impact you, the city and the state.

Admission is FREE, but reservations are required.
Space is limited.
Childcare is available with advance registration (313) 334-3131.
Dinner starts at 5:30 pm; Program starts at 6 pm

NOTE: Free guarded parking is at the McShane’s parking lot on the southwest corner of Trumbull and Michigan Ave. Shuttle service provided to the PAL location.

Candidates for The Michigan House of Representatives represent ten Detroit Districts
[which include adjacent communities]:

District 1: Mark Corcoran (R); Shaun Maloy (D); Tenisha Yancey (D); Gregory Creswell (L)

District 2: John Palffy (R); Kinda Makini Anderson (D); Carol Banks (D); Willie Bell (D); Latisha Johnson (D); E. Regina Jones (D); Joe Tate (D); Carla L. Tinsley-Smith (D)

District 3: Dolores Brodersen (R); Wendell L. Byrd (D); China Cochran (D); John Cromer (D); Christopher A. Owens (D); Omar K. Proctor (D)

District 4: Howard Weathington (R); MD Rabbi Alam (D); Saad A. Almasmari (D); Derek Boston (D); Christopher L. Collins (D); Matt Friedrichs (D); Justin Jessop (D); Myya Jones (D); Ernest T. Little (D); Diane McMillan (D); Jeffrey Nolish (D); Michele Oberholtzer (D); Rico Razo (D); Syed Rob (D); Isaac Robinson (D)

District 5: Dorothy Patterson (R); Cynthia A. Johnson (D); Mark Anthony Murphy, Jr. (D); Mark C. Payne, Jr. (D); Rita Ross (D); Jermaine R. Tobey (D); Cliff Woodards II (D)

District 6: Linda Sawyer (R); Willie E. Burton (D); Tyrone Carter (D); Tom Choske (D); Terra DeFoe (D); Aghogho Edevbie (D); Paula Georgette Humphries (D); Samantha Magdaleno (D); David Sanchez (D); Ricardo D. White (D); Charlesetta Wilson (D)

District 7: Ronald J. Cole (R); Marcelis Turner (R); LaTanya Garrett (D); Najanava Harvey-Quinn (D); Jeff Jones (D); Elene Robinson (D)

District 8: Valerie R. Parker (R); LaSonya Beaver (D); Sherry Gay Dagnogo (D); George A. Etheridge (D); Jasmine Henry (D); Seydi Sarr (D)

District 9: James Stephens (R); Gary Pollard (D); Donald L. Stuckey, II (D); Karen Whitsett (D)

District 10: Articia Bomer (R); William Brang (R); Rhonda Barley (D); James Brenner (D); Tyson Kelley (D); Leslie Love (D); Jeremy Morgan (L)

Event is in partnership with the League of Women Voters Detroit and Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.| Tau Alpha Omega Chapter.